ABOUT

ABOUT

PRIVACY POLICY

At Engage Copy we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information we collect. In relation to managing personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Last updated: 18.05.18

What is personal information?


Personal information is any information about client or individual that identifies the person directly or by which that person’s identity could be reasonably determined.




Why do we collect personal information?


Collection of your personal information such as your email address or phone number may be required to enable us to respond to queries you make via the website and to maintain our relationship with you. Without this information our ability to assist you is greatly limited.




How do we use personal information?


We use any personal information we collect to provide you with information and services at your request, to register your contact details and to establish and maintain our relationship with you. We do not disclose any personal information for any other purposes without your consent unless required to by law.




Direct marketing


From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with updates and new website features. If you do not wish to receive this information you can opt out at any time by contacting us at info@engagecopy.com.au.

If you inform us you no longer wish to receive updates and information from us we will not send you any further material.




Disclosure of personal information to third parties


We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to or authorised by law, for example if we are subpoenaed by a Court to provide information relating to a legal proceeding, or in response to a request by law enforcement.

We may also disclose personal information to contractors or employees of Engage Copy who we hire to provide administrative services or other services on our behalf. In this case the contractors are also bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or as mentioned above.

We may however use your general information without identifying you individually to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting customer needs generally. We may also use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.




Use of Cookies


We use cookies on our website to analyse traffic for the purposes of providing a better experience for our visitors. This allows us to tailor our website to your needs and preferences.

Cookies do not access any personal identifying information or information that is stored on your computer. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically but you can change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. If you do this you will still be able to access our website.

In addition to analysing website traffic, we may use cookies to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services like Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.




Security of your personal information


At Engage Copy we take every reasonable precaution to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website. We regularly update our security measures in line with current technologies.




Privacy policy changes


We regularly review and refresh this Privacy Policy to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and industry practice. This means that from time to time this privacy policy may change. To stay on top of the latest changes we encourage you to return and review this page regularly.





© 2020 Engage Copy and Anna Milward   •   All Rights Reserved   •  Rates  •  Service Agreement  •  Privacy Policy  •  Contact 
Website designed by Moonfish Creative
TCCS-stamp-2016-FINAL-bw.png
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram